An app built around your exact workflow.
Bespoke development for an established business that has outgrown a template — at a fixed price per tier instead of an agency's open-ended quote.
$1,999 – $5,999, or from $179/mo with financing · AppCare optional
Best for validating an idea or solving one focused problem.
Start your custom buildBest for an established business ready for a polished app with real user volume.
Start your custom buildBest for complex platforms with web and mobile, heavy data or security needs.
Start your custom buildWhich tier do you need?
| What's included | Starter$1,999 | Growth$3,499 | Complete$5,999 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Financing | From $179/mo | From $299/mo | From $499/mo |
| Features | 3–5 core features focused on one problem | 6–12 features with roles, dashboards and directories | Complex features: advanced logic, offline sync, real-time chat |
| Platforms | One platform or a cross-platform app | iOS and Android, responsive layouts | iOS, Android and web on one backend |
| Design | Clean UI from proven components | Custom, brand-aligned UI/UX | Product discovery plus custom UI/UX |
| Backend | Sign-in and a standard database | Scalable backend with a web admin dashboard | Cloud architecture built for scale |
| Integrations (payments, maps, notifications, social login) | — | 2–3 integrations | Complex APIs and legacy-system sync |
| Security | Standard | Standard | Encryption and security compliance |
| Typical timeline | 4–8 weeks | 2–4 months | 4–6+ months |
| AppCare at $99/mo (optional) | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
Prices are fixed per tier. Projects beyond Complete get a written scope after a discovery call.
Custom build questions
How much does a custom app cost?
Custom builds are $1,999 (Starter), $3,499 (Growth) or $5,999 (Complete), or from $179, $299 or $499 a month with financing. AppCare at $99/mo is optional on custom builds.
Which tier do I need?
Starter fits one focused problem with 3–5 features. Growth fits an established business that needs roles, dashboards and 2–3 integrations. Complete fits complex features, web plus mobile, and security or legacy-system requirements.
How long does a custom build take?
Typical timelines are 4–8 weeks for Starter, 2–4 months for Growth and 4–6+ months for Complete.
Is AppCare required on a custom build?
No. AppCare ($99/mo for hosting, maintenance, updates and support) is optional on custom builds and required only on template apps.
Comparing quotes? See what a custom app costs, or start with a template app from $500.